Use of Personal Information

When you provide personal information or data to Digital Americas Pipeline Initiative (DAPI) , you have entered into a business relationship with DAPI and are consenting to the use of that data by DAPI and its applicable worldwide affiliated companies, as stated in this Privacy Statement. Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which DAPI or its affiliates, contractors, or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

DAPI will primarily use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with periodic information you agreed to receive about DAPI products, services, and events
  • Allow you to purchase and/or download products and/or receive support or other services for DAPI solutions
  • Contact you to discuss your specific needs and / or the resources you have requested access to on the DAPI website.
  • Deliver information regarding products or services that you request or purchase
  • Gather demographic information about web site visitor trends
  • Insure our web site is relevant to your needs
  • Alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from DAPI, unless you have opted out of this use.

Sharing of Personal Information

DAPI may provide your personal information to third parties who are providing services to us, or who are providing services to you on our behalf, and who need the information to provide the services. DAPI takes steps to ensure that such third party service providers are obligated to protect your personal information on DAPI behalf. Otherwise, DAPI will not share your personal information unless compelled to do so by exceptional conditions such as the following: DAPI may be required to share information by law or legal edict; DAPI may share information in a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to protect the personal safety of DAPI users, protect and defend the rights or property of DAPI and its family of web sites, or protect the public; DAPI may share information if a complaint or legal action arises from your posted content on an DAPI bulletin board/community site; or the information may pass to another entity in connection with an asset sale of a DAPI product line, or of substantially all of the business of DAPI.

Correction of Errors

You may update or correct your contact information by sending an email to info@digitalamericas.ai

How to Unsubscribe from Email Communications

To unsubscribe from marketing emails or event notifications, click on “Unsubscribe” in any of our mailing. This will remove you from our mailing list for all future mailings.

Data Security

DAPI uses restrictive technologies and processes to ensure against loss, misuse, destruction and unauthorized access of all of its data, including your personal information. Technologies include commercial quality anti-virus software and firewall protection.

Web Site Cookies

Some DAPI web pages use “cookies.” A cookie is a small file that a website may send to your browser which may then store it on your hard drive. A cookie helps DAPI better serve you when you return to this site. Cookies also help us collect non-personal information about web site visits. You can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, so you can decide whether to accept it. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the DAPI web site, you will not experience a personalized visit and may not be able to access certain screens or subscribe to certain offerings on the site. Learn more about the cookies we use.

Children’s Data

No advertising, content, visual or audio content, language, or other characteristics of the DAPI web site are directed to children. We do not knowingly collect information about children under 13 years old through the DAPI site. If we learn that we have collected personally identifiable information from a child under 13 other than in a manner authorized by law, we will delete that information from our database. By using this site, you warrant and represent that you are 18 years of age or older.

Links on DAPI
For convenience DAPI may provide links to other web sites. DAPI is not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners of those web sites or for any content on those sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted by the web site owner if you choose to visit any of these web sites.

Advertising on DAPI

DAPI on occasion may allow others to advertise on Digital Americas.ai. Such advertisers may collect personal information, and may share it with us, and in that case the information we receive will be subject to these DAPI privacy practices. However, DAPI is not responsible for the privacy practices of the advertisers. If you wish to restrict an advertiser’s use or further disclosure of your personal information, you must visit their web site and follow any steps outlined there for protection of your privacy. 

California Privacy Rights

As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California user“) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California user, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of only disclosing users’ personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes when the California user has first affirmatively agreed to the disclosure.  Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the California user of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

As stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, typically by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in some activity described on our Applications. If you do ask us to share your information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific activity, as we do not share information with any third party on a continual basis.  To prevent disclosure of your personal information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide personal information on our site. California users may request further information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at c.simon@outsourcing.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through our site.

Public Postings

If you disclose your personal information online in a community area, that information can be collected and used by others in the community. DAPI has no control over such use of your personal information, even if the community area you used is, or appears to be, associated with DAPI – for example, a DAPI bulletin board.

Notification of Changes

DAPI will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will change the “last updated” date at the bottom of the privacy statement. You agree to visit this site from time to time to review the current applicable policies.

Questions or comments regarding the DAPI privacy statement should be directed by email to  info@digitalamericas.ai

This document was last updated December 2018.